Privacy declaration

If you order something, we need your data to ensure that we can deliver your order. We always handle your personal data with care. Here you can find what we do with your personal data and why we need it. If you have any questions after reading our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

Privacy declaration

This is the privacy statement of MQ Statieven BV, a manufacturer of a manufacturer of high-quality stands, masts and accessories for measuring instruments and machine control. This statement applies to all services and products supplied by MQ Statieven BV. In this statement you can read about how your personal data is collected, why this data is stored and how. MQ Statieven BV, located at Mon Plaisir 102H 4879 AT Etten-Leur The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Mon Plaisir 102H
4879 AT Etten-Leur
The Netherlands
+31 (0)765035148

mail@mq-statieven.com

 
Personal data that we process

MQ Statieven BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number
 
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at mail@mq-statieven.com and we will delete this information.

 
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

MQ Statieven BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • MQ Statieven BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
 
Automated decision making

MQ Statieven BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of MQ Statieven BV).

 
How long we keep personal data

MQ Statieven BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.

 
Sharing personal data with third parties

MQ Statieven BV only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 
Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

MQ Statieven BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. MQ Statieven BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies.

 
View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MQ Statieven BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to mail@mq-statieven.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. MQ Statieven BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 
How we protect personal data

MQ Statieven BV attaches great importance to the security and protection of your personal data. MQ Statieven BV has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect and protect your personal data against loss, change, abuse or any (other) form of unlawful processing. Every person who has access to and / or processes personal data at MQ Statieven BV is obliged to maintain the confidentiality of such data, unless otherwise provided by law or regulation. The data managed by MQ Statieven BV is password protected. The devices that access your data are also locked with a password. In the event that MQ Statieven BV uses the services of third parties, MQ Statieven BV will make agreements regarding the necessary security measures in the context of the protection of personal data. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us by telephone or via mail@mq-statieven.com.

 
Questions

If you have any questions or comments about the processing of your personal data and this privacy statement, please contact us at +31 (0) 765035148 or mail@mq-statieven.com.

This privacy statement was last updated in January 2020.